Applying SB 330 In Real Life
[…] Word of Caution: SB 330 prohibits cities with more than 5,000 people in an urbanized area from imposing or enforcing subjective design standards established after January 1, 2020. See Government Code § 66300.
I’ve heard about SB 330’s “5 hearing” limit. What counts as a hearing?
SB 330 provides that a city or county may not conduct more than five hearings on a housing development project after the application is deemed complete. Government Code § 65905.5. Under the statute, as revised by SB 8, a “hearing” includes “any public hearing, workshop, or similar meeting, including any appeal, conducted by the city or county” with respect to the project. Government Code § 65905.5. Local governments cannot circumvent this limit by “continuing” one hearing to a later date; the statute specifically states that such a continuance will count as a separate hearing.